Newbigin Shield returns back to Squash Central

Squash Central got their Rep season off to a winning start on Saturday by winning its first of three One Day fixtures for the year against neighbours Squash Eastern for the Newbigin Shield.  After losing it last year for the first time in 32 years

the home district was able to send a stronger team this year and it worked especially on the Mens side as they only lost one match out of the twelve available.  Both teams where without a number of their top players but it really hindered Squash Eastern’s lineup particularly.  Central had a number of players on debut for the district, some of which were out of the newly established Zone Squads within the district which is taking care of the next tier underneath its High Performance and they all competed well.

 

Leading the way were Central’s top four Men, all who have had been in the Districts Nationals team over the past few years.  Jason van der Walt, Stephen Bennett, Corbin Faint & Brandon Keenan were all too strong for their opponents, only dropping 2 sets between them all.  Zone Squad members Allan Bailey & James van Kerkhoff also played well to pull off 3 wins between them.  On the Womens side, Holly Donnelly who has moved to Palmerston North from Tauranga this year and will certainly help strengthen the Senior side over the course of the year played well to record a couple of wins.  She battled hard in her second match after being 2-1 down to come back & win against Eastern’s on form Rhiarne Taiapa.  Centrals number 2, Rebecca Clifford also played well in her second match, again coming back from 2-1 down & winning some nail biting sets 13/11, 11/9 in the 4th & 5th 

 

 against Mel Goodchild.  Centrals 3 & 4, Diya Joukani & Annaliese Faint managed to pick up a win each, while Di Tasker & Sally Stantiall, the two Rangitikei players at 5 & 6 for the district battled hard all day long, Tasker unlucky in losing both matches in 5 sets & Stantiall nailing one tight four setter.

 

Manager Kent Darlington (Wanganui) was pleased with the result.  “It was great to be able to bring the Shield back to Central as it has a long history between the two district’s dating back to 1971 when it was first played for.  It was great also to see our Zone players Bailey, van Kerkhoff, Tasker, Stantiall and newbies Donnelly & Joukani get a taste of rep team clashes.  It also showed us the training our HP & Zone Squads are doing is on track for this time of the year as players start to get into tournament mode”.

 

 

RESULTS OF THE NEWBIGIN SHIELD CHALLENGE

SQUASH CENTRAL v SQUASH EASTERN

SATURDAY 2ND APRIL 2016

 

Overall Score:  Central 17 Eastern 7

 

MEN

No 1. Jason van der Walt (Squashgym)

Beat Joel Le Comte 12/10, 11/5, 11/3

Beat Willz Hirst 11/4, 11/8, 11/6

 

No 2.  Stephen Bennett (Squashgym)

Beat Willz Hirst 11/7, 6/11, 11/1, 11/4

Beat Joel Le Comte 11/9, 11/9, 11/0

 

No 3. Corbin Faint (Squashgym)

Beat Dave Murdoch 11/3, 11/2, 11/4

Beat Ken Bolland 11/5, 11/9, 11/8

 

No 4. Brandon Keenan (Squashgym)

Beat Ken Bolland 11/9, 11/9, 11/4

Beat Dave Murdoch 11/5, 11/5, 10/12, 11/5

 

No 5. Allan Bailey (Squashgym)

Beat Mitch Goodchild 13/11, 7/11, 12/10, 11/4

Beat Trevor Walker 11/4, 11/3, 9/11, 12/10

 

No 6. James van Kerkhoff (Wanganui)

Beat Trevor Walker 6/11, 12/10, 11/4, 10/12, 13/11

Lost Mitch Goodchild 11/5, 13/11, 11/6

 

 

WOMEN

No 1. Holly Donnelly (SquashGym)

Beat Mel Goodchild 11/5, 11/2, 11/6

Beat Rhiarne Taiapa 10/12, 11/6, 9/11, 11/6, 11/6

 

No 2. Rebecca Clifford (Squashgym)

Lost to Rhiarne Taiapa 11/4, 11/5, 11/6

Beat Mel Goodchild 4/11, 11/4, 9/11, 13/11, 11/9

 

No 3. Diya Joukani (Squashgym)

Beat Parearau Kutia 11/9, 12/10, 11/13, 11/6

Lost to Winona-Jo Joyce 11/4, 11/9, 11/4

 

No 4. Annaleise Faint (Squashgym)

Lost to Winona-Jo Joyce 11/1, 12/10, 11/7

Beat Parearau Kutia 11/5, 11/5, 4/11, 8/11, 11/3

 

No 5. Di Tasker (Rangitikei)

Lost to Kate Graham 11/8, 11/4, 9/11, 7/11, 13/11

Lost Audine Grace-Kutia 11/6, 9/11, 11/4, 7/11, 11/8

 

No 6. Sally Stantiall (Rangitikei)

Lost to Audine Grace-Kutia 11/8, 12/10, 11/7

Beat Kate Graham 11/9, 9/11, 11/7, 11/8

 

2016 Squash Central senior Team - Newbigin Shield Challenge v Squash Eastern.jpg

 2016 Squash Central “Newbigin Shield” Winners

Back Row: Annaleise Faint, Rebecca Clifford, Stephen Bennett, Corbin Faint, Allan Bailey, Di Tasker, Sally Stantiall

Front Row: Holly Donnelly, Diya Joukani, Brandon Keenan, Jason van der Walt, James van Kerkhoff