Central Titles Claimed by Locals

Friday the 22nd June saw the biggest field of Doubles players in many years compete for the Central Doubles Titles.  With 58 teams competing at the event hosted by he Wanganui Squash Club the courts were busy.  The level of talent was high and the competition tight.

 There was a decent contingent from Waikato and Wellington which was great to see and the local Central players managed to beat off the competition and keep the titles in the district.  The biggest field was in the mixed with 4 divisions.  The title was taken out by the top seeded master duo of Mickayla Kerr (SPN) and Kent Darlington (WG) beating Rod Bannister (WG) and Abbie Holmes (HW) in the final over 5 close sets after coming back from 2/0 down.  The performance of the match and the weekend came from the young rising C grader from Hawera Abbie Holmes who held her own against several much higher graded opponents as they tried to isolate her partners who were both A graders (Bannister and Kerr)  Abbie took about 80% of the rallies and often came out on top.  Definitely a name to watch in the coming years.  It was also great to see some talented Juniors competing and winning, the under 13 duo of Aria Bannister and Reece Holmes took out mixed division 4.

Mixed Division Winners were:

Div 1 Kent Darlington (WG) and Mickayla Kerr(PN)

Div 2 Andrew Christie (RC) and Lyn Te Ngahue (RC)

Div 3 Raukawa Simon (RC) and Maurice Clark (RC)

Div 4 Aria Bannister (WG) and Reece Holmes (HW)

IMG_4388.jpg

 

The Men's division also had a big 5 setter battle for the final with top seeds Rod Bannister and Kent Darlington both of Wanganui being taking down by the experience coupling of  Matthew Ratcliffe (WG) and Stephen Bennett (PN)  the duo won the same title in 2015 and pulled off a surprise win against the much higher graded Bannister and Darlington.

Men's Division winners were:

Div 1 Matthew Ratcliffe (WG) and Stephen Bennett (PN)

Div 2 James Matthews (HW) and Melville Holmes (HW)

Div 3 Jonathan Lane (TM) and Adie Doyle (TM)

IMG_4406.jpg

 

The Women's final was also taken out by the second seeds but this time in a quick 3 setter with Abbie Holmes and Mickayla Kerr beating the top seeded Kawaroa Park duo of Jacinta Harrison and Chelsea Aim.  The top seeds were an experience pairing having played together for years but the Kerr and Abbie out performed them on the night.

Women's division winners were:

Div 1 Mickayla Kerr (PN) and Abbie Holmes (HW)

Div 2 Brenda Gunn (RC) and Rochelle Booth (RC)

Congratulations to all competitors and we hope you enjoyed your tournament.  

IMG_4396.jpg